This website uses cookies to record visitor acitivity. It helps us to improve the site and offer you a better experience.
By default, this is switched on. If you would prefer, you can switch it off - there are further controls for this in the footer of the page.
Hero Image
Thumbnail
Thumbnail

Diary of events

A chronological list of recent and forthcoming events are shown below: 

You can filter the results by selecting an event category:

Hide/Show empty dates

Thu
24th Apr
13:05  St Anne’s House Year 10 (Mr Brown’s tutees) Chaplaincy lunch, Cowdray Room 1.05-2.20 pm
13:05  St Anne’s House Year 13 Picnic, Austin Oval Pavilion 1.05-2.30 pm
13:30  Tennis: U16 Sussex Shield boys & girls at Bede’s School 1.30 pm
17:10  Thursday Worship: Liturgy and Singing Practice, Abbey Church 5.10 pm
Fri
25th Apr
10:50  St Mary’s House April birthdays celebration, Common Room 10.50 am
13:05  St Mary’s House Year 12 Young Ladies’ Luncheon, Cowdray Room 1.05 pm
14:00  Drama: GCSE Examination PAC Theatre & Green Room 2.00-5.00 pm
16:00  PE: AS Moderation at Worth 4.00-6.00 pm
17:15  Academic Lecture: David Mitchell, New College of Humanities, PAC 5.15 pm
18:00  Cricket vs Hurstpierpoint College 3rd XI (away) 6.00 pm
20:00  Butler House Year 9 & 10 Indoor Football, Sports Hall 8.00 pm
Sat
26th Apr
10:00  Open Day begins 10.00 am
11:00  Chapman House Sponsored Charity Walk with dogs (11.00 am) followed by lunch in the Pitstop
13:00  Tennis: 1st & U15 girls vs Cranbrook (home) 1.00 pm
13:00  Tennis: 2nd/U16 boys vs Sevenoaks (home) 1.00 pm
13:15  Rounders: U15 and Senior & U13 Trials 1.15 pm
13:30  Tennis: U18 & U16 boys Sussex League at Ardingly 1.30 pm
14:00  Cricket vs Sevenoaks School 1st & 3rd XI, 15a&b (away) 2nd XI, 14a&b (home) 2.00 pm
19:00  St Bede’s House Dodgeball Tournament, Sports Hall 7.00 pm
20:00  St Mary’s House Year 13 IB supper, St Mary’s 8.00 pm
Sun
27th Apr
10:30  Tea and Coffee for parents in Boarding Houses & for Day Houses in Refectory 10.30am
11:30  Family Mass (Abbey Choir), Abbey Church 11.30 am
11:30  Cricket 1st XI vs MCC (home) 11.30 am
13:30  St Bede’s House Paintballing Outing to Delta Force 1.30 pm
19:00  St Mary’s House Friends of Worth Music Quiz, Pitstop 7.00 pm
Mon
28th Apr
GCSE Art Examination (all day)
Tue
29th Apr
08:30  Year 8 Latin Trip to Fishbourne Roman Palace departs approx. 8.30 am returns approx. 4.30 pm
AS Art Examination (1st 4 hour session)
Wed
30th Apr
German & French IGCSE Oral Examinations
14:00  Cricket U13 Cup game vs Sackville School (home) 2.00 pm
14:30  Tennis: 1st, U15 & U14 girls vs Christ’s Hospital (away) 2.30 pm
19:00  Worth Open Mic, Coleburt Room 7.00 pm
Thu
1st May
Home Clothes Day
GCSE Art Examination (all day)
Year 9 Living Together morning
French & Italian A2 Oral Examinations
Junior Maths Challenge (Year 7 & 8) in lessons/tbc
13:30  Tennis: U18 Sussex Cup (boys & girls) 1.30-5.30 pm
14:00  Cricket: Blackshaw Cup 15a vs Hurstpierpoint College (home) 2.00 pm
15:30  Athletics Area Trials: Inter, Junior, Year 7 & 8 boys and girls, K2 Crawley 3.30 pm
17:10  Thursday Worship: Lucinarium & Vespers – St Anne’s House, Abbey Church 5.10 pm
Fri
2nd May
French AS Oral Examinations
German AS & A2 Oral Examinations
AS Art Examination (2nd 4 hour session)
Year 13 IB Examinations commence
20:00  Catholic Confirmation, Abbey Church 8.00 pm
Sat
3rd May
Sun
4th May
15:00  Anglican Confirmation, Abbey Church 3.00 pm
Mon
5th May
Tue
6th May
Wed
7th May
Thu
8th May
(I)GCSE Examinations commence (Note: Speaking Tests and some other exams may take place before this date)
Fri
9th May
Sat
10th May
Sun
11th May
Mon
12th May
A Level Examinations commence (Note: Speaking Tests and some other exams may take place before this date)
Tue
13th May
Wed
14th May
Thu
15th May
Fri
16th May
Sat
17th May
09:50  Year 7 Parents’ Conference, Refectory 9.50 am-12.00 pm - Light lunch for Year 7 Parents, Cowdray Room 12.00-1.30 pm
Sun
18th May
Mon
19th May
Tue
20th May
Wed
21st May
Thu
22nd May
Fri
23rd May
13:30  Sports Day - K2, Crawley begins 1.30 pm - lunch 11.30 am, board coaches 12.30 pm, depart Worth 12.45 pm
Sat
24th May
Half Term begins (Speech Day - see separate programme)
Sun
25th May
Mon
26th May
Tue
27th May
Wed
28th May
Thu
29th May
Fri
30th May
Sat
31st May
Sun
1st Jun
Half Term ends
Mon
2nd Jun
Internal Examination Week for Years 7-10 & 12IB
Tue
3rd Jun
Wed
4th Jun
Thu
5th Jun
Fri
6th Jun
Sat
7th Jun
Sun
8th Jun
Mon
9th Jun
Tue
10th Jun
Wed
11th Jun
Thu
12th Jun
Fri
13th Jun
Sat
14th Jun
12:00  Friends of Worth Summer Event - WORTH FEST 12.00-3.00 pm
Sun
15th Jun
Mon
16th Jun
Tue
17th Jun
Wed
18th Jun
Duke of Edinburgh Gold (Year 12) Assessed Expedition (Dartmoor) – returns 22nd June
Thu
19th Jun
Duke of Edinburgh Silver (Year 11) Assessed Expedition (Dartmoor) – returns 22th June
Fri
20th Jun
Sat
21st Jun
Sun
22nd Jun
Mon
23rd Jun
Tue
24th Jun
Duke of Edinburgh Bronze (Year 10) Assessed Expedition (South Downs) – returns 25th June
Wed
25th Jun
Thu
26th Jun
Fri
27th Jun
Sat
28th Jun
Sun
29th Jun
Mon
30th Jun
ACE Week
Tue
1st Jul
Wed
2nd Jul
Thu
3rd Jul
Fri
4th Jul
11:00  Term ends 11.00 am

Privacy & cookies

Our site uses cookies for analytical purposes. However, you can choose to switch off cookies. We would prefer you leave cookies switched on, as it will help us to deliver a better website for you.

Please also review our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions